§ 61-28B-27 NMSA 1978
Fees. (Repealed effective July 1, 2030.)
Laws 1999, ch. 179, § 27; 2002, ch. 85, § 1; 2004, ch. 34, § 3; 2007, ch. 219, § 4 2021, ch. 92, § 15; 2025, ch. 105, § 8.
Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978 and Subsection B of Section 61-28B-11 NMSA 1978, the board may collect from certificate holders, permit holders, applicants and others the following fees:
A. for examination, a fee not to exceed four hundred dollars ($400) per examination section;
B. for certificate issuance or renewal, a fee not to exceed one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175) per year; provided, however, that the board may charge a biennial fee of not more than twice the annual fee;
C. for firm permits, a fee not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100) per year; provided, however, that the board may charge a biennial fee of not more than twice the annual fee;
D. for incomplete or delinquent continuing education reports, certificate or permit renewals, a fee not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100) each;
E. for preparing and providing licensure and examination information to others, a fee not to exceed seventy-five dollars ($75.00) per report;
F. reasonable administrative fees for such services as research, record copies, duplicate or replacement certificates or permits;
G. a fee for fingerprinting and background check for an applicant for certification not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100)];
H. for certificate reinstatement, a fee not to exceed one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175), plus past due fees and penalties;
I. for waiver to comply with continuing professional education requirements, a fee not to exceed seventy-five dollars ($75.00) per application; and
J. for reentry into active certificate status and to comply with continuing education, a fee not to exceed seventy-five dollars ($75.00) per application.