§ 61-3-10.1 NMSA 1978
Hemodialysis technicians; training programs; certification
Known as the Nursing Practice Act
1978 Comp., § 61-3-10.1, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 61, § 2; 1997, ch. 244, § 7; 2001, ch. 137, § 4; 2003, ch. 276, § 5; 2005, ch. 307, § 3; 2021, ch. 92, § 9.
A. A statewide program for certification of hemodialysis technicians is created according to the rules adopted by the board.
B. Unless certified as a certified hemodialysis technician pursuant to the Nursing Practice Act, no person shall:
(1) practice as a certified hemodialysis technician; or
(2) use the title "certified hemodialysis technician", "hemodialysis technician" or other title, abbreviation, letters, figures, signs or devices to indicate or imply that the person is a certified hemodialysis technician.
C. The board shall:
(1) maintain a permanent register of all certified hemodialysis technicians;
(2) adopt rules for certified hemodialysis technician training programs, including standards and curricula;
(3) provide for periodic evaluation of training programs at least every two years;
(4) grant, deny or withdraw approval from a training program that fails to meet prescribed standards or fails to maintain a current contract with the board; and
(5) conduct disciplinary hearings of certified hemodialysis technicians or on the denial, suspension or revocation of certified hemodialysis technician certificates in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act [ 61-1-1 to 61-1-31 NMSA 1978].
D. Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, every applicant for certification as a certified hemodialysis technician shall pay the required application fee, submit written evidence of having completed a board-approved training program for hemodialysis technicians and successfully complete a board-approved examination. The board shall issue a certificate to any person who fulfills the requirements for certification.
E. Every certificate issued by the board to practice as a certified hemodialysis technician shall be renewed every two years. The certified hemodialysis technician seeking renewal shall submit proof of employment as a certified hemodialysis technician and proof of having met continuing education requirements adopted by the board.
F. The board shall set the following nonrefundable fees:
(1) for initial certification by initial or subsequent examination, a fee not to exceed sixty dollars ($60.00);
(2) for renewal of certification, a fee not to exceed sixty dollars ($60.00);
(3) for reactivation of a lapsed certificate after failure to renew a certificate or following board action, a fee not to exceed sixty dollars ($60.00);
(4) for initial review and approval of a training program, a fee not to exceed three hundred dollars ($300);
(5) for subsequent review and approval of a training program that has changed, a fee not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200);
(6) for subsequent review and approval of a training program when a change has been required by a change in board policy or rules, a fee not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00); and
(7) for periodic evaluation of a training program, a fee not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200).