§ 61-3-13 NMSA 1978
Qualifications for licensure as a registered nurse
Known as the Nursing Practice Act
1953 Comp., § 67-2-10, enacted by Laws 1968, ch. 44, § 10; 1977, ch. 220, § 5; 1979, ch. 379, § 5; 1991, ch. 190, § 7; 1997, ch. 244, § 10; 2001, ch. 137, § 6.
Before being considered for licensure as a registered nurse, either by endorsement or examination, under Section 61-3-14 NMSA 1978, an applicant shall:
A. furnish evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant has successfully completed an approved program of nursing for licensure as a registered nurse and has graduated or is eligible for graduation; and
B. at the cost to the applicant, provide the board with fingerprints and other information necessary for a state and national criminal background check.