§ 61-3-16 NMSA 1978
Fees for licensure as a registered nurse
Known as the Nursing Practice Act
1953 Comp., § 67-2-13, enacted by Laws 1968, ch. 44, § 13; 1977, ch. 220, § 8; 1982, ch. 108, § 2; 1991, ch. 190, § 9; 1997, ch. 244, § 11; 2005, ch. 307, § 5; 2020, ch. 6, § 8;…
Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, an applicant for licensure as a registered nurse shall pay the following nonrefundable fees:
A. for licensure without examination, a fee not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200);
B. for licensure by examination when the examination is the first for the applicant in this state, a fee not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150);
C. for licensure by examination when the examination is other than the first examination, a fee not to exceed sixty dollars ($60.00);
D. for initial licensure as a certified nurse practitioner, certified registered nurse anesthetist or certified clinical nurse specialist, a fee not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200). This fee shall be in addition to the fee paid for registered nurse licensure; and
E. the board may waive the fee for an initial license for a registered nurse who has graduated from a New Mexico public school of nursing.