§ 61-30-11 NMSA 1978
Qualifications for license. (Repealed effective July 1, 2030.)
Known as the Real Estate Appraisers Act
Laws 1990, ch. 75, § 11; 1992, ch. 54, § 9; 1993, ch. 269, § 9; 1999, ch. 283, § 4; 2003, ch. 328, § 9; 2014, ch. 33, § 8; 2021, ch. 70, § 14.
A. Licenses shall be granted only to persons who are deemed by the board to be of good repute and competent to render appraisals.
B. Each applicant for a license as a state licensed residential real estate appraiser shall have reached the age of majority.
C. Each applicant for a license as a state licensed residential real estate appraiser shall have additional experience and education requirements as established for the licensed classification issued by the appraiser qualifications board of the appraisal foundation and adopted by rule pursuant to the Real Estate Appraisers Act.
D. The board shall require such information as it deems necessary from every applicant to determine the applicant's honesty, trustworthiness and competency.
E. Persons who do not meet the qualifications for licensure are not qualified for appraisal assignments involving federally related transactions.