§ 61-32-17 NMSA 1978
Direct disposer; scope of practice; limitations. (Repealed effective July 1, 2030.)
Known as the Funeral Services Act
1978 Comp., § 61-32-17, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 204, § 17; 1995, ch. 158, § 2; 1999, ch. 284, § 11; 2012, ch. 48, § 14.
A. Except as otherwise provided in the Funeral Services Act, a direct disposer may transport and dispose of a dead human body and participate in any rites or ceremonies after final disposition of the body.
B. Prior to interment, entombment or other final disposition of the body, a direct disposer shall not:
(1) participate in any rites or ceremonies in connection with the final disposition of the body;
(2) provide facilities for any such rites or ceremonies; and
(3) have the body embalmed unless embalming is required by the place of disposition.