§ 61-34-8 NMSA 1978
Board powers and duties
Known as the Signed Language Interpreting Practices Act
Laws 2007, ch. 248, § 8; 2022, ch. 39, § 102.
A. The board shall:
(1) administer and enforce provisions of the Signed Language Interpreting Practices Act;
(2) promulgate rules in accordance with the State Rules Act [Chapter 14, Article 4 NMSA 1978] setting forth the qualifications of applicants for licensure and the provisions for the administration of examinations and the issuance, renewal, suspension or revocation of licenses;
(3) evaluate the qualifications of applicants for licensure and issue licenses;
(4) promulgate rules to effectively carry out and enforce the provisions of the Signed Language Interpreting Practices Act;
(5) submit an annual budget for each fiscal year to the department;
(6) maintain a record of all proceedings; and
(7) provide an annual report to the governor.
B. The board may refuse, suspend or revoke a license of an interpreter, conduct investigations, issue subpoenas and hold hearings as provided in the Uniform Licensing Act [Chapter 61, Article 1 NMSA 1978].