§ 61-3B-3 NMSA 1978
Board powers
Known as the Lactation Care Provider Act
Laws 2017, ch. 136, § 3; 1978 Comp., § 61-36-3, recompiled and amended as § 61-3B-3 by Laws 2022, ch. 39, § 21.
The board may:
A. enforce the provisions of the Lactation Care Provider Act in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act [Chapter 61, Article 1 NMSA 1978] and promulgate rules in accordance with the State Rules Act [Chapter 14, Article 4 NMSA 1978] to execute the provisions of the Lactation Care Provider Act;
B. license qualified applicants;
C. discipline licensees;
D. enforce qualification for licensure;
E. establish standards for licensee competence for continuing in or returning to practice based on approved certification;
F. issue orders relating to the practice of lactation care and services in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act;
G. regulate licensee advertising and prohibit false, misleading or deceptive practices;
H. establish a code of conduct for licensees;
I. prepare information for the public that describes the regulatory functions of the board and the procedures by which complaints are filed with and resolved by the board; and
J. appoint a lactation care provider advisory committee consisting of at least one member who is a board member and at least two members who are experts in lactation to assist in the performance of the board's duties.