§ 61-5A-6 NMSA 1978
Certification of dental assistants, expanded-function dental auxiliaries and community dental health coordinators
Known as the Dental Health Care Act
Laws 1994, ch. 55, § 6; 2011, ch. 113, § 7.
A. A certified dental assistant, an expanded-function dental auxiliary, a community dental health coordinator or a dental assistant certified in expanded functions shall be required to adhere to the educational requirements, examinations, recertification criteria and fees as established by rules and regulations of the board. The fee shall be the same for one or more expanded functions.
B. Certificates granted by the board may be revoked, suspended, stipulated or otherwise limited, and a certificate holder may be fined or placed on probation if found guilty of violation of the Dental Health Care Act.
C. No individual shall use the title "C.D.A." unless granted certification by the dental assistant national board.
D. Unless certified to practice as a dental assistant certified in expanded functions or an expanded-function dental auxiliary, no person shall:
(1) practice as a dental assistant certified in expanded functions as defined by rules of the board; or
(2) use the title or represent oneself as an assistant certified in expanded functions or an expanded-function dental auxiliary or use any title, abbreviation, letters, figures, signs or devices that indicate the person is a dental assistant certified in expanded functions or an expanded-function dental auxiliary.