§ 61-6-18.1 NMSA 1978
Public service license
Known as the Medical Practice Act
1978 Comp., § 61-6-18.1, enacted by Laws 1994, ch. 80, § 10; 2003, ch. 19, § 18; 2005, ch. 159, § 6; 2021, ch. 54, § 38.
A. Applicants for a public service license shall meet all requirements for licensure and shall:
(1) be enrolled in a board-approved residency or fellowship training program either in New Mexico or in another jurisdiction;
(2) obtain written approval from the training program director of the applicant to pursue a public service practice opportunity outside the residency training program; and
(3) satisfy other reasonable requirements imposed by the board.
B. A physician with one year of postdoctoral training may apply for a public service license to practice under the direct supervision of a licensed physician or with immediate access to a licensed physician by electronic means when the public service physician is employed in a medically underserved area.
C. A public service license shall expire on September 1 of each year and may be renewed by the board.
D. An applicant for a public service license shall pay the required fees set forth in Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978.