§ 61-6-30 NMSA 1978
Restoration of good standing; fees and other requirements
Known as the Medical Practice Act
1953 Comp., § 67-5-21; Laws 1969, ch. 46, § 15; 1978 Comp., § 61-6-26, recompiled as § 61-6-30 by Laws 1989, ch. 269, § 26; 2003, ch. 19, § 25; 2021, ch. 54, § 43.
A. Before restoring to good standing a license that has been in a revoked, suspended or inactive status for any cause for more than two years, the board may require the applicant to pass an oral or written examination, or both, to determine the current fitness and competence of the applicant to resume practice and may impose terms, conditions or restrictions in its discretion.
B. The authority of the board to impose terms, conditions or restrictions includes, but is not limited to, the following:
(1) requiring the applicant to obtain additional training and to pass an examination upon completion of such training; or
(2) restricting or limiting the extent, scope or type of practice of the applicant.
C. The board shall also consider the moral background and the activities of the applicant during the period of suspension or inactivity.
D. If the board in its discretion determines that the applicant is qualified to be reissued a license in good standing, the applicant shall pay to the board a reinstatement fee.