§ 61-6C-7 NMSA 1978
Physician assistants; rules
Known as the Physician Assistant Act
1953 Comp., § 67-5-3.5, enacted by Laws 1973, ch. 361, § 5; 1978 Comp., § 61-6-8, recompiled as § 61-6-9 by Laws 1989, ch. 9, § 4; 1994, ch. 57, § 14; 1994, ch. 80, § 4; 1995, c…
The board may promulgate in accordance with the State Rules Act [Chapter 14, Article 4 NMSA 1978] and enforce those rules in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act [Chapter 61, Article 1 NMSA 1978] for:
A. education, skill and experience for licensure of a person as a physician assistant and providing forms and procedures for biennial license renewal;
B. examining and evaluating an applicant for licensure as a physician assistant as to skill, knowledge and experience of the applicant in the field of medical care;
C. establishing when and for how long physician assistants are permitted to prescribe, administer, dispense and distribute dangerous drugs other than controlled substances in Schedule I of the Controlled Substances Act [Chapter 30, Article 31 NMSA 1978] pursuant to rules adopted by the board after consultation with the board of pharmacy;
D. allowing a supervising or collaborating licensed physician to temporarily delegate supervision or collaboration responsibilities for a physician assistant to another licensed physician;
E. establishing when a physician assistant may engage in the practice of medicine in collaboration with a licensed physician; and
F. carrying out all other provisions of the Physician Assistant Act.