§ 61-8-11 NMSA 1978
Suspension, revocation or refusal of license
Known as the Podiatry Act
1953 Comp., § 67-6-11, enacted by Laws 1977, ch. 221, § 11; 1998, ch. 24, § 12; 2023, ch. 141, § 13.
The board may refuse to issue or may suspend or revoke a license in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act [Chapter 61, Article 1 NMSA 1978] for any one or more of the following reasons:
A. making a false statement in any part of an application for licensure, examination or registration pursuant to the provisions of the Podiatry Act;
B. having a disqualifying criminal conviction as determined by the board. As used in this subsection, "disqualifying criminal conviction" means a conviction for a crime that is related to the profession of podiatry;
C. the habitual indulgence in the use of narcotics, alcohol or other substances that impair intellect and judgment to an extent as will, in the opinion of the board, incapacitate a podiatric physician from the proper performance of professional duties;
D. lending the use of one's name to an unlicensed podiatric physician;
E. selling, giving or prescribing any compound or substance containing narcotic drugs or other controlled substances for illegal purposes;
F. the willful violation of a patient's right to confidentiality;
G. gross malpractice or incompetency as defined by board rule; or
H. dishonest or unprofessional conduct as defined by the Podiatry Act or rules adopted pursuant to that act.