§ 61-9A-10 NMSA 1978
Professional mental health counselor; requirements for licensure. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
Known as the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act
Laws 1993, ch. 49, § 10; 1999, ch. 161, § 8; 2003, ch. 422, § 8; 2005, ch. 210, § 7.
Effective July 1, 2007, the board will no longer license professional mental health counselors. Prior to the effective date, the board shall issue a license as a professional mental health counselor to any person who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:
A. has reached the age of twenty-one;
B. holds a master's or doctoral degree in counseling or a counseling-related field from an accredited institution and has a total of no less than forty-eight graduate semester hours or seventy-two quarter hours in the mental health clinical core curriculum;
C. demonstrates professional competency by passing the required examinations prescribed by the board;
D. has completed one thousand client contact hours of postgraduate professional counseling experience under appropriate clinical supervision consisting of at least one hundred supervision hours; and
E. is of good moral character with conduct consistent with the code of ethics.