§ 61-9A-11.1 NMSA 1978
Professional clinical mental health counselor; requirements for licensure. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
Known as the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act
Laws 1999, ch. 161, § 10; 2003, ch. 422, § 10; 2005, ch. 210, § 9.
The board shall issue a license as a professional clinical mental health counselor to any person who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees within the July 1, 2005 through July 1, 2007 period and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:
A. has reached the age of twenty-one;
B. holds a current professional mental health counselor license;
C. holds a master's or doctoral degree from an accredited institution;
D. demonstrates professional competency by satisfactorily passing the required examinations as prescribed by the board;
E. has a minimum of three thousand hours of client contact experience, including at least one hundred hours of face-to-face supervision or a minimum of ten thousand hours of client contact experience, including at least two hundred hours of face-to-face supervision; and
F. is of good moral character with conduct consistent with the code of ethics.