§ 61-9A-12 NMSA 1978
Marriage and family therapist; requirements for licensure. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
Known as the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act
Laws 1993, ch. 49, § 12; 1999, ch. 161, § 11; 2003, ch. 422, § 12; 2005, ch. 210, § 10; 2021, ch. 93, § 9.
The board shall issue a license as a marriage and family therapist to a person who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:
A. has reached the age of twenty-one;
B. holds a master's or doctoral degree with a focus in marriage and family therapy and meets the requirements of the marriage and family therapy core curriculum, as defined by rule, in marriage and family therapy from an accredited institution;
C. demonstrates professional competency by passing the examinations as prescribed by the board;
D. has a minimum of two years of postgraduate marriage and family therapy experience consisting of one thousand client contact hours and two hundred hours of appropriate clinical supervision, of which one hundred hours of such supervision was on an individual basis; and
E. observes the code of ethics.