§ 61-9A-14 NMSA 1978
Requirements for licensed mental health counselor. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
Known as the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act
Laws 1993, ch. 49, § 14; 1999, ch. 161, § 13; 2003, ch. 422, § 14; 2005, ch. 210, § 13; 2021, ch. 93, § 12.
The board shall issue a license as a mental health associate to any person who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:
A. has reached the age of twenty-one;
B. holds either a master's or doctoral degree from an accredited institution in a counseling or counseling-related field, as defined by rule and a total of no less than forty-eight graduate semester hours or seventy-two quarter hours in the core curriculum;
C. has arranged for an appropriate clinical supervision plan and a postgraduate experience plan, as defined by rule, to meet the licensing requirements for a:
(1) professional art therapist;
(2) professional mental health counselor; or
(3) professional clinical mental health counselor;
D. demonstrates professional competence by passing an examination within the applicant's discipline as prescribed by the board; and
E. observes the code of ethics.