§ 61-9A-14.1 NMSA 1978
Substance abuse associate; requirements for licensure. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
Known as the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act
Laws 1996, ch. 61, § 8; 1999, ch. 161, § 14; 2003, ch. 422, § 15; 2005, ch. 210, § 14; 2021, ch. 93, § 13.
A. Effective July 1, 2005, the board shall license as a substance abuse associate any person who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant as defined by rule:
(1) observes the code of ethics;
(2) has reached the age of twenty-one;
(3) holds an associate degree in a counseling, counseling-related field or substance abuse-related field from an accredited institution and has a total of ninety clock hours of education and training in the fields of alcohol and drug abuse counseling; and
(4) has arranged for an appropriate supervision plan, as defined by rule, to meet the requirements for licensure as a substance abuse associate.
B. The applicant shall also provide two letters of recommendation.