§ 61-9A-4 NMSA 1978
License or registration required. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
Known as the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act
Laws 1993, ch. 49, § 4; 1996, ch. 61, § 2; 1999, ch. 161, § 3; 2003, ch. 422, § 2; 2005, ch. 210, § 2.
A. Unless licensed or registered to practice under the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act, no person shall engage in:
(1) the practice of professional mental health counseling;
(2) the practice of professional clinical mental health counseling;
(3) marriage and family therapy;
(4) professional art therapy;
(5) counseling as a licensed mental health counselor;
(6) counseling as a licensed associate marriage and family therapist; or
(7) counseling as a registered independent mental health counselor.
B. Unless licensed to practice under the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act, no person shall engage in:
(1) the practice of alcohol and drug abuse counseling;
(2) the practice of alcohol abuse counseling;
(3) the practice of drug abuse counseling; or
(4) substance abuse counseling as a substance abuse associate.