§ 66-3-1012 NMSA 1978
Driving of off-highway motor vehicles adjacent to highway
Known as the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act
1953 Comp., § 64-3-1012, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 208; 1985, ch. 189, § 12; 2005, ch. 325, § 15.
A. Off-highway motor vehicles issued a validating sticker or nonresident permit may be driven adjacent to a highway, yielding to all vehicles entering or exiting the highway, in a manner so as not to interfere with traffic upon the highway, only for the purpose of gaining access to or returning from areas designed for the operation of off-highway motor vehicles by the shortest possible route and when no other route is available or when the area adjacent to a highway is being used as a staging area. Such use must occur between the highway and fencing that separates the highway from private or public lands.
B. When snow conditions permit, an off-highway motor vehicle may be operated on the right-hand side of a highway, parallel, but not closer than ten feet, to the inside of the plow bank.