§ 66-3-110 NMSA 1978
When division to reregister vehicle and issue new certificate
Known as the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act
1953 Comp., § 64-3-110, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 57; 1983, ch. 295, § 28.
A. The division upon receipt of a properly endorsed certificate of title, current registration evidence and proper application for registration or transfer of registration accompanied by the required fee and when satisfied as to the genuineness and regularity of the transfer and of the right of the transferee to a certificate of title shall reregister the vehicle as upon a new registration in the name of the new owner and issue a new certificate of title as upon an original application.
B. If the vehicle is a manufactured home, the division shall require in addition to those conditions set out in Subsection A of this section a certificate from the treasurer or assessor of the county in which the manufactured home is located showing that either:
(1) all property taxes due or to become due on the manufactured home for the current tax year or any past tax years have been paid; or
(2) no liability for property taxes on the manufactured home exists for the current year or any past tax years.
C. The division shall retain and appropriately file every surrendered certificate of title. The file shall be so maintained as to permit the tracing of title of the vehicles designated therein.