§ 66-3-118 NMSA 1978
Manufacturer's certificate of origin; transfer of vehicle not previously registered
Known as the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act
1953 Comp., § 64-3-118, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 65; 2007, ch. 319, § 26.
A. Whenever a manufacturer or the agent or distributor of a manufacturer transfers a vehicle, not previously registered, to a dealer in this state, the manufacturer, agent or distributor at the time of transfer of the vehicle shall deliver to the dealer a manufacturer's certificate of origin. The certificate shall be signed by the manufacturer and shall specify that the vehicle described has been transferred to the dealer named and that the transfer is the first transfer of the vehicle in ordinary trade and commerce.
B. The certificate shall contain a description of the vehicle, number of cylinders, type of body, engine number, serial number or other standard identification number provided by the manufacturer of the vehicle and space for proper reassignment to a New Mexico dealer or to a dealer duly licensed or recognized as such in another state, territory or possession of the United States.
C. Any dealer when transferring a vehicle, not previously registered, to another dealer shall, at the time of transfer, give the transferee the proper manufacturer's certificate of origin fully assigned to the transferee.
D. When a vehicle not previously registered is transferred to a dealer who does not hold a franchise granted by the manufacturer of the vehicle to sell that type or model of vehicle, the transferee must obtain a registration of the vehicle and certificate of title but shall not be required to pay the excise tax imposed by Section 7-14-3 NMSA 1978.