§ 66-3-21 NMSA 1978
Vehicle exceeding declared gross weight
Known as the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act
1953 Comp., § 64-3-21, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 41; 2007, ch. 319, § 22.
A. Except as otherwise provided by law, a vehicle or combination shall not be operated upon the public highways of this state when the gross vehicle weight or gross combination vehicle weight exceeds the declared gross weight. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be:
(1) assessed a penalty for the lapsed portion of the registration period in an amount equal to the difference between the fee for the declared gross weight and the fee for the gross vehicle weight or gross combination vehicle weight at which the vehicle or combination was weighed; and
(2) required to register the vehicle or combination at the higher declared gross weight in accordance with the weight at the time of the violation for the remainder of the registration period and to pay that fee.
B. Such registration shall not be construed to authorize the movement of loads in violation of the state's size and weight laws.