§ 66-3-805 NMSA 1978
Tail lamps
Known as the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act
1953 Comp., § 64-3-805, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 111; 2018, ch. 74, § 30.
A. Every motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, pole trailer and any other vehicle that is being drawn at the end of a train of vehicles shall be equipped with at least one tail lamp mounted on the rear that, when lighted as required in Section 66-3-802 NMSA 1978, emits a red light plainly visible from a distance of five hundred feet to the rear; provided that, in the case of a train of vehicles, only the tail lamp on the rearmost vehicle need actually be seen from the distance specified. Every such vehicle, other than a truck tractor, registered in this state and manufactured or assembled after July 1, 1953 shall be equipped with at least two tail lamps mounted on the rear that when lighted as required in Section 66-3-802 NMSA 1978 comply with the provisions of this section.
B. Every tail lamp upon every vehicle shall be located at a height of not more than seventy-two inches or less than twenty inches.
C. Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of fifty feet to the rear. Any tail lamp, together with any separate lamp for illuminating the rear registration plate, shall be so wired as to be lighted whenever the headlamps or auxiliary driving lamps are lighted.
D. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a penalty assessment misdemeanor.