§ 66-3-836 NMSA 1978
Standards for lights on snow-removal equipment
Known as the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act
1953 Comp., § 64-3-836, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 142; 2003, ch. 142, § 8.
A. The state transportation commission shall adopt standards and specifications applicable to headlamps, clearance lamps, identification and other lamps on snow-removal equipment when operated on the highways of this state in lieu of the lamps otherwise required on motor vehicles by Sections 66-3-801 through 66-3-887 NMSA 1978. The standards and specifications may permit the use of flashing lights for purposes of identifications on snow-removal equipment when in service upon the highways. The standards and specifications for lamps referred to in this section shall correlate with and, so far as possible, conform with those approved by the American association of state highway officials.
B. It is unlawful to operate any snow-removal equipment on any highway unless the lamps on the equipment comply with and are lighted when and as required by the standards and specifications adopted as provided in this section.