§ 66-3-846 NMSA 1978
Windshields must be unobstructed and equipped with wipers; windows must be transparent; exception
Known as the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act
1953 Comp., § 64-3-846, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 152; 1997, ch. 151, § 1; 2018, ch. 74, § 32.
A. No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sign, poster or other nontransparent material upon or in the front windshield, the windows to the immediate right and left of the driver or the rearmost window if the latter is used for driving visibility, except as provided in Section 66-3-846.1 NMSA 1978. The rearmost window is not necessary for driving visibility where outside rearview mirrors are attached to the vehicle.
B. The windshield on every motor vehicle except a motorcycle shall be equipped with a device for cleaning rain, snow or other moisture from the windshield, which device shall be so constructed as to be controlled or operated by the driver of the vehicle.
C. Every windshield wiper upon a motor vehicle shall be maintained in good working order.
D. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a penalty assessment misdemeanor.