§ 66-5-18 NMSA 1978
Altered, forged or fictitious license; penalty
1953 Comp., § 64-5-18, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 240; 2004, ch. 59, § 12.
A. A person who uses or possesses an altered, forged or fictitious driver's license, permit or identification card is guilty of a misdemeanor.
B. A person who alters or forges a driver's license, permit or identification card or who makes a fictitious driver's license, permit or identification card is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
C. A person who possesses or uses a fraudulent, counterfeit or forged document to apply for or renew a driver's license, permit or identification card is guilty of a fourth degree felony.