§ 66-5-230 NMSA 1978
Surrender of license and registration
1953 Comp., § 64-5-244, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 320; 1978 Comp., § 66-5-244, recompiled as § 66-5-230 by Laws 1983, ch. 318, § 29; 1985, ch. 47, § 2.
A. Any person whose license or registration is suspended under any provision of the Mandatory Financial Responsibility Act or whose policy of insurance or bond, when required under the Mandatory Financial Responsibility Act, is canceled or terminated shall immediately return his license or registration to the division. If any person fails to return to the division the license or registration as provided in this section, the division shall forthwith notify the person by certified mail that within ten days after receipt of such notice he shall return to the division by mail his license or registration or shall be subject to the full penalty prescribed by law.
B. Any person willfully failing to return the license or registration as required in Subsection A of this section shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or imprisoned not to exceed six months or both.