§ 66-5-25 NMSA 1978
Suspending privileges of nonresidents; reporting convictions; failures to appear; failures to pay
1953 Comp., § 64-5-25, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 247; 1981, ch. 360, § 3; 2003, ch. 164, § 6.
A. The privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the highways of this state given to a nonresident shall be subject to suspension or revocation by the division in like manner and for like cause as a driver's license may be suspended or revoked.
B. The division is further authorized, upon receiving a record of the conviction in this state of a nonresident driver of a motor vehicle of any offense under the motor vehicle laws of this state, or of notice of failure to appear or upon determination by the division of failure to pay a penalty assessment, to forward the record to the motor vehicle administrator in the state wherein the person so convicted is a resident.
C. Upon a request by a tribe, the division is authorized to forward to a tribal court or other authority, as specified in an applicable intergovernmental agreement, the record of the conviction in this state of a resident driver of a motor vehicle, who is subject to the jurisdiction of the tribe, of any offense under the Motor Vehicle Code [ 66-1-1 NMSA 1978] or of notice of failure to appear or upon determination by the division of a failure to pay a penalty assessment.