§ 66-5-26 NMSA 1978
Suspending resident's license; automatic reinstatement without fee
1953 Comp., § 64-5-26, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 248; 1981, ch. 360, § 4; 2003, ch. 164, § 7; 2023, ch. 8, § 1.
A. The division is authorized to suspend or revoke the license of a resident of this state or the privilege of a nonresident to drive a motor vehicle in this state upon receiving notice of the conviction of such person in another state or by a tribe of an offense that if committed within the jurisdiction of this state, would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of the license of a driver.
B. A person whose driver's license was suspended solely for nonpayment or failure to appear and who is otherwise eligible to drive shall have the person's driver's license reinstated and shall not be required to pay a reinstatement fee. No later than September 1, 2023, the division shall, without requiring a reinstatement fee, reinstate the driver's license or nonresident operating privilege of every person whose license or nonresident operating privilege is suspended solely for nonpayment or failure to appear and who is otherwise eligible to drive.