§ 66-5-37 NMSA 1978
Unlawful use of license
1953 Comp., § 64-5-37, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 259; 1989, ch. 14, § 22; 2016, ch. 79, § 7; 2019, ch. 167, § 9.
A. It is a misdemeanor for any person to:
(1) display or cause or permit to be displayed or have in the person's possession any canceled, revoked or suspended driver's license;
(2) lend the person's driver's license to any other person or knowingly permit the use of the person's license by another;
(3) permit any unlawful use of the driver's license issued to, or received by, the person;
(4) display or represent as one's own any driver's license not issued to the person; or
(5) do any other act forbidden or fail to perform any other act required by Sections 66-5-1.1 through 66-5-47 NMSA 1978 or the provisions of the New Mexico Commercial Driver's License Act.
B. It is a felony for any person to:
(1) fail or refuse to surrender to the division upon its lawful demand any driver's license that has been suspended, revoked or canceled;
(2) knowingly or willfully provide a false or fictitious name or document in any application for a driver's license or knowingly make a false statement or knowingly conceal a material fact or otherwise commit a fraud in any such application; or
(3) induce or solicit another person or conspire with another person to violate this subsection.