§ 66-5-58 NMSA 1978
Employer responsibility
Laws 1989, ch. 14, § 7; 1998, ch. 17, § 2; 2003, ch. 51, § 3; 2005, ch. 312, § 3.
It is unlawful for an employer to knowingly allow, require, permit or authorize a driver to drive a commercial motor vehicle during a period in which:
A. the driver has a driver's license suspended, revoked or canceled by a state, has lost the privilege to drive a commercial motor vehicle in a state or has been disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle;
B. the driver has more than one driver's license as of the effective date of the provisions of the New Mexico Commercial Driver's License Act;
C. the driver, the commercial motor vehicle the driver is driving or the motor carrier operation of the employer is subject to an out-of-service order; or
D. the driver has been convicted of a railroad-highway grade crossing violation.