§ 66-8-1.1 NMSA 1978
Fraud related to the issuance of documents by the department; penalties
Known as the Implied Consent Act
Laws 2007, ch. 319, § 65; 2016, ch. 79, § 14.
A. It is a felony for a department employee or private retail agent or other contractor of the department to:
(1) knowingly issue an identification card, driver's license, driving authorization card, vehicle or vessel registration or vehicle or vessel title to a person who is not lawfully entitled to issuance of that document;
(2) knowingly accept and use fraudulent documents as a basis for issuing an identification card, driver's license, driving authorization card, vehicle or vessel registration or vehicle or vessel title;
(3) knowingly alter a record of an identification card, driver's license, driving authorization card, vehicle or vessel registration or vehicle or vessel title without legal justification; or
(4) solicit or accept, directly or indirectly, anything of value with the intent to influence a decision or action on an identification card, a driver's license, a driving authorization card, a vehicle or vessel registration or a vehicle or vessel title.
B. A person convicted of violating this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.