§ 66-8-102.1 NMSA 1978
Guilty pleas; limitations
Known as the Implied Consent Act
Laws 1982, ch. 102, § 2; 1984, ch. 72, § 4; 1993, ch. 66, § 8; 2003, ch. 51, § 11; 2003, ch. 90, § 4.
Where the complaint or information alleges a violation of Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978, any plea of guilty thereafter entered in satisfaction of the charges shall include at least a plea of guilty to the violation of one of the subsections of Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978, and no other disposition by plea of guilty to any other charge in satisfaction of the charge shall be authorized if the results of a test performed pursuant to the Implied Consent Act [ 66-8-105 to 66-8-112 NMSA 1978] disclose that the blood or breath of the person charged contains an alcohol concentration of:
A. eight one hundredths or more; or
B. four one hundredths or more if the person charged is driving a commercial motor vehicle.