§ 68-4-3 NMSA 1978
Forest and watershed advisory board created; membership; appointments; terms; compensation
Known as the Forest and Watershed Restoration Act
Laws 2019, ch. 62, § 3.
A. The "forest and watershed advisory board" is created and is administratively attached to the energy, minerals and natural resources department. The board consists of the following members:
(1) the New Mexico state forester;
(2) the state engineer or the state engineer's designee;
(3) the commissioner of public lands or the commissioner's designee;
(4) the secretary of economic development or the secretary's designee;
(5) the secretary of environment or the secretary's designee;
(6) the director of the department of game and fish [department of wildlife] or the director's designee;
(7) the state fire marshal or the fire marshal's designee; and
(8) three public members appointed by the governor from a list of nominees submitted to the governor jointly by the president pro tempore of the senate and the speaker of the house of representatives:
(a) one of whom shall be a representative of the forest products industry;
(b) one of whom shall be a representative of local government interests, such as a member of New Mexico counties or the soil and water conservation commission; and
(c) one of whom shall be a representative of an academic or nonprofit conservation organization with a focus on ecological restoration science.
B. Public members of the board shall serve until their successors have been appointed.
C. A majority of the members of the board constitutes a quorum for transaction of business. The board shall elect a chair from among its members.
D. Members of the board are entitled to receive per diem and mileage pursuant to the Per Diem and Mileage Act [ 10-8-1 to 10-8-8 NMSA 1978] and shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance.