§ 7-1-6.13 NMSA 1978
Transfer; revenues from county local option gross receipts and compensating taxes
Known as the Tax Administration Act
1978 Comp., § 7-1-6.13, enacted by Laws 1983, ch. 211, § 18; 1986, ch. 20, § 9; 1987, ch. 45, § 9; 1989, ch. 326, § 11; 1990, ch. 99, § 47; 1991, ch. 176, § 16; 1993, ch. 30, § …
A. A transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each county for which the department is collecting a local option gross receipts tax and county compensating tax imposed by that county in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net receipts attributable to the local option gross receipts tax and county compensating tax imposed by that county, less the administrative fee that may be withheld prior to July 1, 2028 pursuant to Section 7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978.
B. A transfer pursuant to this section may be adjusted for a distribution made to a tax increment development district with respect to a portion of a gross receipts tax increment dedicated by a county pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act [Chapter 5, Article 15 NMSA 1978].
C. A transfer pursuant to this section shall be adjusted for a distribution made to the Local Economic Development Act [Chapter 5, Article 10 NMSA 1978] fund pursuant to Section 7-1-6.67 NMSA 1978 and with respect to the amount dedicated by a county pursuant to Subsection B of Section 5-10-17 NMSA 1978.
D. A transfer pursuant to this section shall be adjusted for a distribution made to the metropolitan redevelopment fund pursuant to Section 7-1-6.71 NMSA 1978 and with respect to the amount dedicated by a county pursuant to Section 3-60A-23 NMSA 1978.