§ 7-13-18 NMSA 1978
Dyed gasoline; permissible uses; penalties for misuse
Known as the Gasoline Tax Act
Laws 1998, ch. 44, § 3.
A. Gasoline distributors and wholesalers who are registered as distributors or wholesalers with the department may sell gasoline to be used other than in motor boats or in vehicles licensed to operate on the highways. These distributors and wholesalers shall mix with the gasoline an identifying dye in a manner consistent with state and federal law and regulations. The department shall furnish without charge the dye upon request. Such dyed gasoline may not be used in motor boats or in vehicles registered to be operated upon the highways of this state.
B. Any person who uses dyed gasoline in a motor boat or in a vehicle registered to be operated upon the highways of this state is liable for a civil penalty for each occurrence in an amount equal to the greater of one hundred dollars ($100) or the rate of the gasoline tax multiplied by the capacity in gallons of the fuel supply tank or tanks of the motor boat or vehicle.