§ 7-15A-6 NMSA 1978
Tax rate for motor vehicles other than buses; reduction of rate for one-way hauls
Known as the Weight Distance Tax Act
1978 Comp., § 7-15A-6, enacted by Laws 1988, ch. 73, § 33; 2003 (1st S.S.), ch. 3, § 4; 2004, ch. 59, § 1; 2026, ch. 4, § 1.
A. For on-highway operations of motor vehicles other than buses, the weight distance tax shall be computed in accordance with the following schedule:
B. All motor vehicles for which the tax is computed under Subsection A of this section shall pay a tax that is two-thirds of the tax computed under Subsection A of this section if:
(1) the motor vehicle is customarily used for one-way haul;
(2) forty-five percent or more of the mileage traveled by the motor vehicle for a registration year is mileage that is traveled empty of all load; and
(3) the registrant, owner or operator of the vehicle attempting to qualify under this subsection has made a sworn application to the department to be classified under this subsection for a registration year and has given whatever information is required by the department to determine the eligibility of the vehicle to be classified under this subsection and the vehicle has been so classified.