§ 7-16A-13.1 NMSA 1978
Claim for refund of special fuel excise tax paid on special fuel
Known as the Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act
1978 Comp., § 7-16A-13.1, enacted by Laws 2001, ch. 43, § 2; 2005, ch. 232, § 2; 2006, ch. 73, § 1; 2006, ch. 74, § 2; 2025, ch. 130, § 98.
A. Upon the submission of proof satisfactory to the department, a user of special fuel may submit and the department may allow a claim for refund of tax paid on special fuel used to propel a vehicle authorized by contract with the public education department or with a public school district as a school bus, to propel a vehicle off-road, to operate auxiliary equipment by a power take-off from the main engine or transmission of a vehicle or to operate a non-automotive apparatus mounted on a vehicle when the special fuel used for such purposes and the special fuel used to propel the vehicle on the highways are drawn from a common supply tank. The vehicle must be registered with the department. The user must be registered with the department for purposes of reporting and paying gross receipts tax.
B. No person may submit claims for refund pursuant to the provisions of this section more frequently than quarterly. No claim for refund may be submitted or allowed on less than one hundred gallons.
C. The department may prescribe the documents necessary to support a claim for refund pursuant to the provisions of this section. The department may prescribe the use of types of monitoring or measuring equipment.