§ 7-2-39 NMSA 1978
Deduction from net income for certain dependents
Known as the Income Tax Act
Laws 2019, ch. 270, § 15; 2025, ch. 130, § 51.
A. As long as the exemption amount pursuant to Section 151 of the Internal Revenue Code means zero, a taxpayer who is not a dependent of another individual and files a return as a head of household or married filing jointly may claim a deduction from net income in an amount equal to the product of four thousand dollars ($4,000) multiplied by the difference between the number of dependents claimed on the taxpayer's return and one.
B. A taxpayer allowed a deduction pursuant to this section shall report the amount of the deduction to the department in a manner required by the department.
C. The deduction provided by this section shall be included in the tax expenditure budget pursuant to Section 7-1-84 NMSA 1978, including the annual aggregate cost of the deduction.
D. As used in this section, "dependent" means "dependent" as defined in Section 152 of the Internal Revenue Code.