§ 7-24A-6 NMSA 1978
County gasoline tax; procedure for adoption of ordinance; election
Known as the County and Municipal Gasoline Tax Act
1978 Comp., § 7-24A-6, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 182, § 6; 1985, ch. 196, § 4; 1990, ch. 88, § 5.
A. The ordinance imposing a county gasoline tax shall not go into effect until after an election is held and a simple majority of the qualified electors of the county residing outside the boundaries of a municipality vote in favor of imposing the county gasoline tax. The governing body of the county shall provide for an election on the question of imposing a county gasoline tax within sixty days after the day the ordinance is adopted. Such question may be submitted to the electors and voted upon as a separate question at any general election or at any special election called for that purpose by the governing body. The election upon the question shall be called, held, conducted and canvassed in substantially the same manner as provided by law for general elections. If the question of imposing a county gasoline tax fails, the governing body shall not again propose a county gasoline tax ordinance for a period of one year after the election.
B. Within five days after passage of a county gasoline tax ordinance, the governing body of the county shall submit a certified copy of the ordinance to the taxation and revenue department.