§ 7-29-4.1 NMSA 1978
Taxable value; method of determining
Known as the Oil and Gas Severance Tax Act
1978 Comp., § 7-29-4.1, enacted by Laws 1980, ch. 62, § 6; 1989, ch. 130, § 3; 2005, ch. 130, § 3.
To determine the taxable value of oil and of other liquid hydrocarbons removed from natural gas at or near the wellhead, of carbon dioxide, of helium, of non-hydrocarbon gases, of natural gas from new production natural gas wells and of natural gas severed after June 30, 1990, there shall be deducted from the value of products:
A. royalties paid or due the United States or the state of New Mexico;
B. royalties paid or due any Indian tribe, Indian pueblo or Indian that is a ward of the United States of America; and
C. the reasonable expense of trucking any product from the production unit to the first place of market.