§ 7-29-4.2 NMSA 1978
Value may be determined by department; standard
Known as the Oil and Gas Severance Tax Act
1978 Comp., § 7-29-4.2, enacted by Laws 1980, ch. 62, § 7; 1989, ch. 130, § 4.
The department may determine the value of products severed from a production unit when:
A. the operator and purchaser are affiliated persons;
B. the sale and purchase of products is not an arm's length transaction; or when
C. products are severed and removed from a production unit and a value as defined in the Oil and Gas Severance Tax Act is not established for such products.
The value determined by the department shall be commensurate with the actual price received for products of like quality, character and use which are severed in the same field or area. If there are no sales of products of like quality, character and use severed in the same field or area, then the department shall establish a reasonable value.