§ 7-9-56 NMSA 1978
Deduction; gross receipts tax; intrastate transportation and services in interstate commerce
Known as the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act
1978 Comp., § 7-9-56, enacted by Laws 1994, ch. 112, § 2.
A. Receipts from transporting persons or property from one point to another in this state may be deducted from gross receipts when such persons or property, including any special or extra service reasonably necessary in connection therewith, is being transported in interstate or foreign commerce under a single contract.
B. Receipts from handling, storage, drayage or packing of property or any other accessorial services on property, which property has moved or will move in interstate or foreign commerce, when such services are performed by a local agent for a carrier or by a carrier and when such services are performed under a single contract in relation to transportation services, may be deducted from gross receipts.
C. Receipts from providing telephone or telegraph services in this state that will be used by other persons in providing telephone or telegraph services to the final user may be deducted from gross receipts.