§ 7-9-57 NMSA 1978
Deduction; gross receipts tax; sale of certain services to an out-of-state buyer
Known as the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act
1953 Comp., § 72-16A-14.12, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 144, § 47; 1973, ch. 132, § 1; 1977, ch. 86, § 1; 1983, ch. 220, § 12; 1988, ch. 118, § 1; 1989, ch. 262, § 6; 1998, ch. 89…
A. Receipts from performing a service may be deducted from gross receipts if the sale of the service is made to an out-of-state buyer who delivers to the seller either an appropriate nontaxable transaction certificate or other evidence acceptable to the secretary unless the buyer of the service or any of the buyer's employees or agents makes initial use of the product of the service in New Mexico or takes delivery of the product of the service in New Mexico.
B. Receipts from performing a service that initially qualified for the deduction provided in this section but that no longer meets the criteria set forth in Subsection A of this section shall be deductible for the period prior to the disqualification.