§ 7-9-66 NMSA 1978
Deduction; gross receipts tax; commissions
Known as the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act
1953 Comp., § 72-16A-14.22, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 144, § 57; 1999, ch. 169, § 1.
A. Receipts derived from commissions on sales of tangible personal property which are not subject to the gross receipts tax may be deducted from gross receipts.
B. Receipts of the owner of a dealer store derived from commissions received for performing the service of selling from the owner's dealer store a principal's tangible personal property may be deducted from gross receipts.
C. As used in this section, "dealer store" means a merchandise facility open to the public that is owned and operated by a person who contracts with a principal to act as an agent for the sale from that facility of merchandise owned by the principal.