§ 7-9-94 NMSA 1978
Deduction; gross receipts; military transformational acquisition programs
Known as the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act
Laws 2005, ch. 104, § 23; 2006, ch. 72, § 1; 2015, ch. 18, § 1; 2025, ch. 130, § 82.
A. Receipts from transformational acquisition programs performing research and development, test and evaluation at New Mexico major range and test facility bases pursuant to contracts entered into with the United States department of defense may be deducted from gross receipts through June 30, 2025.
B. As used in this section, "transformational acquisition program" means a military acquisition program authorized by the office of the secretary of defense force transformation and not physically tested in New Mexico on or before July 1, 2005.
C. The deduction provided in this section does not apply to receipts of a prime contractor operating facilities designated as a national laboratory by act of congress and is not applicable to current force programs as of July 1, 2005.
D. A taxpayer allowed a deduction pursuant to this section shall report the amount of the deduction separately in a manner required by the department. The deduction shall be included in the tax expenditure budget pursuant to Section 7-1-84 NMSA 1978, including the annual aggregate cost of the deduction.