§ 72-1-1 NMSA 1978
Natural waters; public
Laws 1907, ch. 49, § 1; Code 1915, § 5654; C.S. 1929, § 151-101; Laws 1941, ch. 126, § 1; 1941 Comp., § 77-101; 1953 Comp., § 75-1-1.
All natural waters flowing in streams and watercourses, whether such be perennial, or torrential, within the limits of the state of New Mexico, belong to the public and are subject to appropriation for beneficial use. A watercourse is hereby defined to be any river, creek, arroyo, canyon, draw or wash, or any other channel having definite banks and bed with visible evidence of the occasional flow of water.