§ 72-18-8 NMSA 1978
Hearing
Known as the Flood Control District Act
Laws 1981, ch. 377, § 8; 2019, ch. 212, § 240.
A. Upon the hearing, if the court finds that no petition has been signed and presented in conformity with the Flood Control District Act or that the material facts are not as set forth in the petition filed, it shall dismiss the proceedings and adjudge the costs against the signers of the petition in the proportion as it deems just and equitable.
B. Upon the hearing, if it appears that a valid petition for the organization of the district has been signed and presented in conformity with the requirements of the Flood Control District Act and that the allegations of the petition are true, the court shall order that the question of the organization of the district be submitted to the qualified electors of the proposed district at an election to be held for that purpose pursuant to the provisions of the Local Election Act [Chapter 1, Article 22 NMSA 1978].