§ 74-6-7 NMSA 1978
Administrative action; judicial review
Known as the Solid Waste Act
1953 Comp., § 75-39-6, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 190, § 6; 1970, ch. 64, § 4; 1993, ch. 291, § 7.
A. Except as otherwise provided in the Water Quality Act, a person who is adversely affected by a regulation adopted by the commission or by a compliance order approved by the commission or who participated in a permitting action or appeal of a certification before the commission and who is adversely affected by such action may appeal to the court of appeals for further relief. All such appeals shall be upon the record made before the commission and shall be taken to the court of appeals within thirty days after the regulation, compliance order, permitting action or certification that is being appealed occurred. If an appeal of a regulation is made, then the date of the commission's action shall be the date of the filing of the regulation under the State Rules Act [Chapter 14, Article 4 NMSA 1978].
B. Upon appeal, the court of appeals shall set aside the commission's action only if it is found to be:
(1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion;
(2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or
(3) otherwise not in accordance with law.
C. After a hearing and a showing of good cause by the appellant, a stay of the action being appealed may be granted pending the outcome of the judicial review. The stay of the action may be granted by the commission or by the court of appeals if the commission denies a stay within ninety days after receipt of the application.